> > Skip to content

rc-airplane-case top 10: Buyer's Guide, Decision Framework, Common Mistakes | KeXinMaterials

rc-airplane-case top 10 from KeXinMaterials source factory. OEM/ODM, wholesale, factory-direct pricing. 9 WL series sizes WL1204-WL5020, IP67/MIL-STD-810H certified, MOQ 50, 12h quote, 25-day delivery to 47 countries.

rc-airplane-case top 10 Ordering: The 5-Step Process

How do you actually order rc-airplane-case top 10 from a Chinese factory? Inquiry, quote, sample, deposit, production, QC, balance, ship. It sounds simple. The 5 steps below are what we actually do.

WL Series at a Glance: rc-airplane-case top 10 Specs

If you have not worked with the WL series before, this is the cheat sheet. WL1204-WL1504 are Small (under 200mm). WL1905-WL2808 are Medium (200-300mm). WL3812-WL5020 are Large (300-500mm). Within each tier, the model number encodes the length, width, height in cm.

ModelOuter (mm)Inner (mm)Weight (g)MaterialSize Class
WL2005 195×170×46 mm 190×135×40 mm 175 g PP Mini Drone
WL3812 380×320×120 mm 365×280×110 mm 1100 g PP+GF DJI Mavic Series
WL6030 600×450×300 mm 575×420×280 mm 4200 g PP+GF Drone + Accessories Kit

The most common model for "rc-airplane-case top 10" buyers is the WL2005 (195×170×46 mm OD, 175 g empty weight, PP body).

Why Foam Density Matters for rc-airplane-case top 10

Cheap protective cases use 15 kg/m³ foam that bottoms out after 6 months. Our rc-airplane-case top 10 uses 25 kg/m³ foam rated for 5+ year use. The difference is in the cell structure: 25 kg/m³ cells rebound after compression, 15 kg/m³ cells do not. We have tested both. The cheaper foam fails.

The shell is rated IP67 ingress protection and validated to MIL-STD-810H Method 516.8 (26 drops at 1.5m). Temperature range is -30 ~ +70 °C. The automatic pressure-equalization valve keeps the seal intact during air transport and at altitude. Latch is a double-throw design rated for 5,000 open/close cycles. All units are 100% inspected for wall thickness uniformity, latch engagement, and foam adhesion before shipping.

rc-airplane-case top 10: Buyer Profiles Since 2014

Our rc-airplane-case top 10 buyers in 2024 include: 35% camera operators / filmmakers, 25% drone pilots / commercial UAS, 15% broadcast / TV stations, 10% military / law enforcement, 10% medical / first responders, 5% industrial / OEM. Profile data from 2024 buyer survey.

rc-airplane-case top 10 vs Alternatives: Honest Comparison

When evaluating rc-airplane-case top 10 options, focus on three metrics: (1) Foam density — cheap cases use 15 kg/m³ foam that bottoms out; ours is 25 kg/m³, 5+ year use. (2) Latch cycle rating — cheap plastic latches break after 200 cycles; ours is metal-reinforced, 5,000 cycles. (3) IP certification — every batch ships with serialized IP test certificates.

For alternatives: soft padded bags (¥50–200, $7–30) are cheaper but offer no real protection and last 6 months. Aluminum hard cases ($80–300) are heavier, prone to denting, and 2–4× the price. Carbon fiber cases ($300+) are overkill for 95% of B2B use cases. Our PP/PC engineering cases hit the sweet spot: 90% of the protection of aluminum at 30% of the weight and 50% of the cost, with 10-year typical service life.

rc-airplane-case top 10 Shipping Worldwide

We ship rc-airplane-case top 10 to 47 countries via FOB Shenzhen, CIF, DDP, EXW. Sea: 12-38 days by region. Express (DHL/FedEx): 3-7 days for samples. Full container load: 28-35 days. We provide commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, IP test certificate with every shipment.

Why Choose KeXinMaterials

We can ship a 5-day free sample. We have shipped free samples to 200+ buyers in 2024. Try before you commit.

Key Specifications

Ingress Protection
IP67
Drop Test (MIL-STD-810H)
1.5m / 26 cycles
Temperature Range
-30 ~ +70 °C
Latch Type
Double-Throw Latch
Pressure Valve
Automatic Pressure Equalization
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, ROHS, CE, FCC, IP67

Why Source Directly from KeXinMaterials

Established 2014. 13,000 sqm factory in Fusha Industrial Park, Shenzhen, Guangdong. 12 production lines, 60+ injection molding machines, 100+ employees, 20+ patents. Monthly capacity 80,000 units. Annual export revenue 8M+ USD to 47 countries.

Direct from the OEM. Unlike trading companies or sourcing agents who add 15–40% markup and disappear after delivery, KeXinMaterials handles everything in-house: mold development, injection molding, foam CNC cutting, QC testing, export documentation. Our 2024 buyer survey showed 87% repeat-order rate and 0.3% defect rate across 47 countries.

Bulk Pricing Reference (FOB Shenzhen)

QuantityUnit PriceDiscountLead TimeSample
50-99 pcsUSD 13.81—20 daysFree (pay shipping)
100-199 pcsUSD 12.215% off25 daysFree (pay shipping)
200-499 pcsUSD 10.6210% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
500-999 pcsUSD 9.5615% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
1000+ pcsUSD 8.5020% off35-45 daysFree (pay shipping)

Reference price for WL2005 (195×170×46 mm). Custom sizes, colors, foam add 5–30%. Quote valid 30 days.

Quick Reference Infographic

rc-airplane-case top 10: Buyer Decision Tree

[ Infographic — generation in progress ]

Visual summary of the key specifications. Print-friendly for buyer reference.

Product Video: rc-airplane-case top 10

📹 Video — Coming Soon
rc-airplane-case top 10 buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process
📧 Request Video

📹 60-second factory + product walkthrough. rc-airplane-case top 10 buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between injection molded and blow molded cases?

We use injection molding exclusively — denser walls, tighter tolerances, better IP rating. Blow molding produces hollow cases with thinner walls (1-2mm), cheaper, but not suitable for IP67 or MIL-STD-810H drop test. If a supplier offers 'injection' at 1/3 our price, it is likely blow-molded.

Do you ship to residential addresses?

Yes for DDP and CIF. For FOB or EXW, we ship to a commercial port or address with customs broker. Residential delivery in some regions (EU, USA) requires a local broker to handle customs clearance.

What does rc-airplane-case top 10 mean?

rc-airplane-case top 10 refers to a protective case designed for specific equipment, use case, and buyer profile. In B2B sourcing, it means a factory-direct product with documented specs, certifications, and lead time. KeXinMaterials has supplied rc-airplane-case top 10 to 47 countries since 2014.

How do I choose the right rc-airplane-case top 10?

Step 1: Define your equipment's outer dimensions (L×W×H in mm). Step 2: Add 5-10mm clearance for foam thickness. Step 3: Match to WL series: WL1204 → WL2005 → WL2808 → WL3812 → WL5020. Step 4: Confirm IP rating (IP65 indoor, IP67/IP68 outdoor/water). Step 5: Send spec for 12h quote.

What are common mistakes when buying rc-airplane-case top 10?

Top 5 mistakes: (1) Choosing by price alone, ignoring that cheap cases skip IP certification. (2) Over-specifying size — buying WL5020 when WL3812 fits. (3) Ignoring latch type — 200-cycle vs 5,000-cycle. (4) Forgetting pressure valve for air travel. (5) Not requesting lot certificates.

Related Resources

Get a 12-Hour Quote for rc-airplane-case top 10

Free 5-day prototyping. ISO 9001 factory-direct. Ships to 47 countries.