> > Skip to content

li-battery-case manufacturing process: Buyer's Guide, Decision Framework, Common Mistakes | KeXinMaterials

li-battery-case manufacturing process from KeXinMaterials source factory. OEM/ODM, wholesale, factory-direct pricing. 9 WL series sizes WL1204-WL5020, IP67/MIL-STD-810H certified, MOQ 50, 12h quote, 25-day delivery to 47 countries.

li-battery-case manufacturing process: The Precise Definition

What is li-battery-case manufacturing process, really? The term gets used loosely in the B2B protective case market. Here is the precise definition, what it includes, and what it does not.

The WL Series: 9 Standard Sizes for li-battery-case manufacturing process

For your reference, here are the WL series models we typically use for li-battery-case manufacturing process applications. Outer dimensions (OD) are measured to the outside of the case; inner dimensions (ID) reflect the usable cavity after subtracting wall thickness. All in millimeters; imperial dimensions in our catalog PDF.

ModelOuter (mm)Inner (mm)Weight (g)MaterialSize Class
WL2005 195×170×46 mm 190×135×40 mm 175 g PP Mini Drone
WL3812 380×320×120 mm 365×280×110 mm 1100 g PP+GF DJI Mavic Series
WL6030 600×450×300 mm 575×420×280 mm 4200 g PP+GF Drone + Accessories Kit

The most common model for "li-battery-case manufacturing process" buyers is the WL2005 (195×170×46 mm OD, 175 g empty weight, PP body).

li-battery-case manufacturing process: Shell, Foam, Seal, Valve

Four components define li-battery-case manufacturing process protection: shell (PP or PP+GF), foam (25 kg/m³ closed-cell PE), seal (silicone gasket around the lid), and pressure valve (automatic Gore-Tex membrane for IP67/IP68). Each component is tested. Each can be replaced if worn.

The shell is rated IP67 ingress protection and validated to MIL-STD-810H Method 516.8 (26 drops at 1.5m). Temperature range is -30 ~ +70 °C. The automatic pressure-equalization valve keeps the seal intact during air transport and at altitude. Latch is a double-throw design rated for 5,000 open/close cycles. All units are 100% inspected for wall thickness uniformity, latch engagement, and foam adhesion before shipping.

Real Use Cases: How Buyers Use li-battery-case manufacturing process

In 2024, we shipped li-battery-case manufacturing process for: (1) Film production — ARRI Alexa Mini + accessories in custom foam. (2) Drone operators — DJI Mavic 3 + RC + 6 batteries. (3) Broadcast — RED Komodo + 2 lenses + monitor. (4) Military — rifles + scopes + ammo. (5) Medical — first aid kits + AED.

li-battery-case manufacturing process vs Alternatives: Honest Comparison

When evaluating li-battery-case manufacturing process options, focus on three metrics: (1) Foam density — cheap cases use 15 kg/m³ foam that bottoms out; ours is 25 kg/m³, 5+ year use. (2) Latch cycle rating — cheap plastic latches break after 200 cycles; ours is metal-reinforced, 5,000 cycles. (3) IP certification — every batch ships with serialized IP test certificates.

For alternatives: soft padded bags (¥50–200, $7–30) are cheaper but offer no real protection and last 6 months. Aluminum hard cases ($80–300) are heavier, prone to denting, and 2–4× the price. Carbon fiber cases ($300+) are overkill for 95% of B2B use cases. Our PP/PC engineering cases hit the sweet spot: 90% of the protection of aluminum at 30% of the weight and 50% of the cost, with 10-year typical service life.

li-battery-case manufacturing process: 5-Step Order Process

Ordering li-battery-case manufacturing process is 5 steps: inquiry (12h response), quote (with recommendation), PO + 30% deposit, production (25 days + QC photos), balance payment + shipment. Repeat orders are 15-20 days. Custom OEM/ODM adds 25-30 days for mold.

Why Choose KeXinMaterials

We have answered these questions 10,000+ times since 2014. This page is the consolidated version.

Key Specifications

Ingress Protection
IP67
Drop Test (MIL-STD-810H)
1.5m / 26 cycles
Temperature Range
-30 ~ +70 °C
Latch Type
Double-Throw Latch
Pressure Valve
Automatic Pressure Equalization
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, ROHS, CE, FCC, IP67

Why Source Directly from KeXinMaterials

Established 2014. 13,000 sqm factory in Fusha Industrial Park, Shenzhen, Guangdong. 12 production lines, 60+ injection molding machines, 100+ employees, 20+ patents. Monthly capacity 80,000 units. Annual export revenue 8M+ USD to 47 countries.

Direct from the OEM. Unlike trading companies or sourcing agents who add 15–40% markup and disappear after delivery, KeXinMaterials handles everything in-house: mold development, injection molding, foam CNC cutting, QC testing, export documentation. Our 2024 buyer survey showed 87% repeat-order rate and 0.3% defect rate across 47 countries.

Bulk Pricing Reference (FOB Shenzhen)

QuantityUnit PriceDiscountLead TimeSample
50-99 pcsUSD 13.81—20 daysFree (pay shipping)
100-199 pcsUSD 12.215% off25 daysFree (pay shipping)
200-499 pcsUSD 10.6210% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
500-999 pcsUSD 9.5615% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
1000+ pcsUSD 8.5020% off35-45 daysFree (pay shipping)

Reference price for WL2005 (195×170×46 mm). Custom sizes, colors, foam add 5–30%. Quote valid 30 days.

Quick Reference Infographic

li-battery-case manufacturing process: Buyer Decision Tree

[ Infographic — generation in progress ]

Visual summary of the key specifications. Print-friendly for buyer reference.

Product Video: li-battery-case manufacturing process

📹 Video — Coming Soon
li-battery-case manufacturing process buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process
📧 Request Video

📹 60-second factory + product walkthrough. li-battery-case manufacturing process buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process

Frequently Asked Questions

What are common mistakes when buying li-battery-case manufacturing process?

Top 5 mistakes: (1) Choosing by price alone, ignoring that cheap cases skip IP certification. (2) Over-specifying size — buying WL5020 when WL3812 fits. (3) Ignoring latch type — 200-cycle vs 5,000-cycle. (4) Forgetting pressure valve for air travel. (5) Not requesting lot certificates.

Is li-battery-case manufacturing process worth the cost vs alternatives?

Soft padded bags ($5-20, no protection, 6-month lifespan) or aluminum cases ($80-300, heavy, dent-prone) vs our PP/PC cases ($3.50-85 FOB) — best ROI for 80% of B2B use cases: IP67 + MIL-STD-810H + 10-year lifespan + lightweight.

How do I order li-battery-case manufacturing process from KeXinMaterials?

5-step process: (1) Send inquiry to kexin@beeaa.com or WhatsApp +86 13590555309 with spec, quantity, destination. (2) Receive 12h quote with recommendation, pricing, lead time, shipping. (3) Confirm PO with 30% T/T deposit. (4) Production 25 days. (5) Pay 70% balance, ship FOB/CIF/DDP.

What if I receive a defective li-battery-case manufacturing process?

Report within 48 hours with photos. We replace at no cost within 90 days. Defect rate <0.3% in 2024. For OEM/ODM orders, we keep tooling for 3 years — re-orders are 15-20 days lead time.

How do I verify the li-battery-case manufacturing process is genuine?

Every shipment includes a lot certificate with serial numbers, manufacturing date, and QC inspector signature. Cross-check the serial number with our database at kexin@beeaa.com to verify authenticity and view the test report.

Related Resources

Get a 12-Hour Quote for li-battery-case manufacturing process

Free 5-day prototyping. ISO 9001 factory-direct. Ships to 47 countries.