> > Skip to content

ground-station-case how much: Buyer's Guide, Decision Framework, Common Mistakes | KeXinMaterials

ground-station-case how much from KeXinMaterials source factory. OEM/ODM, wholesale, factory-direct pricing. 9 WL series sizes WL1204-WL5020, IP67/MIL-STD-810H certified, MOQ 50, 12h quote, 25-day delivery to 47 countries.

ground-station-case how much Selection: A Buyer's Decision Framework

Choosing ground-station-case how much for the first time is harder than it looks. We have seen buyers overspend 2x by over-specifying size, and underspend by skipping certifications. This page is the decision framework.

ground-station-case how much Catalog: Outer, Inner, Weight, Material

Below is the catalog data for ground-station-case how much. Each model has outer dimensions (in mm), inner cavity (mm), empty weight (g), and material specification. Material is engineering PP or PP+GF for impact resistance. Foam set is included: 25mm base + 10mm lid convoluted.

ModelOuter (mm)Inner (mm)Weight (g)MaterialSize Class
WL2005 195×170×46 mm 190×135×40 mm 175 g PP Mini Drone
WL3812 380×320×120 mm 365×280×110 mm 1100 g PP+GF DJI Mavic Series
WL6030 600×450×300 mm 575×420×280 mm 4200 g PP+GF Drone + Accessories Kit

The most common model for "ground-station-case how much" buyers is the WL2005 (195×170×46 mm OD, 175 g empty weight, PP body).

ground-station-case how much: Shell, Foam, Seal, Valve

Four components define ground-station-case how much protection: shell (PP or PP+GF), foam (25 kg/m³ closed-cell PE), seal (silicone gasket around the lid), and pressure valve (automatic Gore-Tex membrane for IP67/IP68). Each component is tested. Each can be replaced if worn.

The shell is rated IP67 ingress protection and validated to MIL-STD-810H Method 516.8 (26 drops at 1.5m). Temperature range is -30 ~ +70 °C. The automatic pressure-equalization valve keeps the seal intact during air transport and at altitude. Latch is a double-throw design rated for 5,000 open/close cycles. All units are 100% inspected for wall thickness uniformity, latch engagement, and foam adhesion before shipping.

ground-station-case how much Foam Layouts: 200+ Reference Designs

We maintain 200+ foam-cut reference designs for ground-station-case how much, covering camera bodies, drone kits, broadcast gear, military equipment, medical devices, and industrial tools. Send us your equipment list, we will match to the closest reference or draft a new layout free within 24 hours.

ground-station-case how much: Top 5 Mistakes to Avoid

Top 5 mistakes we see in 2024: (1) Over-specifying size — buying WL5020 when WL3812 fits. (2) Choosing by price alone. (3) Skipping IP certification. (4) Ignoring latch type. (5) Not requesting lot certificates. All five add up to a 2-3x higher TCO over 5 years.

For alternatives: soft padded bags (¥50–200, $7–30) are cheaper but offer no real protection and last 6 months. Aluminum hard cases ($80–300) are heavier, prone to denting, and 2–4× the price. Carbon fiber cases ($300+) are overkill for 95% of B2B use cases. Our PP/PC engineering cases hit the sweet spot: 90% of the protection of aluminum at 30% of the weight and 50% of the cost, with 10-year typical service life.

ground-station-case how much: 5-Step Order Process

Ordering ground-station-case how much is 5 steps: inquiry (12h response), quote (with recommendation), PO + 30% deposit, production (25 days + QC photos), balance payment + shipment. Repeat orders are 15-20 days. Custom OEM/ODM adds 25-30 days for mold.

Why Choose KeXinMaterials

We have 150+ custom design cases since 2014. Whatever your question is, we have probably seen it before.

Key Specifications

Ingress Protection
IP67
Drop Test (MIL-STD-810H)
1.5m / 26 cycles
Temperature Range
-30 ~ +70 °C
Latch Type
Double-Throw Latch
Pressure Valve
Automatic Pressure Equalization
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, ROHS, CE, FCC, IP67

Why Source Directly from KeXinMaterials

Established 2014. 13,000 sqm factory in Fusha Industrial Park, Shenzhen, Guangdong. 12 production lines, 60+ injection molding machines, 100+ employees, 20+ patents. Monthly capacity 80,000 units. Annual export revenue 8M+ USD to 47 countries.

Direct from the OEM. Unlike trading companies or sourcing agents who add 15–40% markup and disappear after delivery, KeXinMaterials handles everything in-house: mold development, injection molding, foam CNC cutting, QC testing, export documentation. Our 2024 buyer survey showed 87% repeat-order rate and 0.3% defect rate across 47 countries.

Bulk Pricing Reference (FOB Shenzhen)

QuantityUnit PriceDiscountLead TimeSample
50-99 pcsUSD 13.81—20 daysFree (pay shipping)
100-199 pcsUSD 12.215% off25 daysFree (pay shipping)
200-499 pcsUSD 10.6210% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
500-999 pcsUSD 9.5615% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
1000+ pcsUSD 8.5020% off35-45 daysFree (pay shipping)

Reference price for WL2005 (195×170×46 mm). Custom sizes, colors, foam add 5–30%. Quote valid 30 days.

Quick Reference Infographic

ground-station-case how much: Buyer Decision Tree

[ Infographic — generation in progress ]

Visual summary of the key specifications. Print-friendly for buyer reference.

Product Video: ground-station-case how much

📹 Video — Coming Soon
ground-station-case how much buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process
📧 Request Video

📹 60-second factory + product walkthrough. ground-station-case how much buyer guide walkthrough, equipment fitting, quote process

Frequently Asked Questions

What if my equipment dimensions change?

We can re-cut foam for the same case. Cost: $20-50 per foam set depending on size. Lead time: 5-7 days. We keep your foam layout in our database for 3 years for easy re-order. If equipment changes significantly, you may need a different WL series.

Can I customize the color of ground-station-case how much?

Yes, custom colors available for orders >500 units. Color match to Pantone / RAL: $300 color matching fee, 7-10 days. Standard colors (black, gray, olive, orange) ship with no extra cost and 25-30 day lead time.

What is the difference between injection molded and blow molded cases?

We use injection molding exclusively — denser walls, tighter tolerances, better IP rating. Blow molding produces hollow cases with thinner walls (1-2mm), cheaper, but not suitable for IP67 or MIL-STD-810H drop test. If a supplier offers 'injection' at 1/3 our price, it is likely blow-molded.

Do you ship to residential addresses?

Yes for DDP and CIF. For FOB or EXW, we ship to a commercial port or address with customs broker. Residential delivery in some regions (EU, USA) requires a local broker to handle customs clearance.

What does ground-station-case how much mean?

ground-station-case how much refers to a protective case designed for specific equipment, use case, and buyer profile. In B2B sourcing, it means a factory-direct product with documented specs, certifications, and lead time. KeXinMaterials has supplied ground-station-case how much to 47 countries since 2014.

Related Resources

Get a 12-Hour Quote for ground-station-case how much

Free 5-day prototyping. ISO 9001 factory-direct. Ships to 47 countries.