> > Skip to content

Dustproof uav-battery-case: IP Rating, Certifications, Lab Test Results | KeXinMaterials

Dustproof uav-battery-case from KeXinMaterials source factory. OEM/ODM, wholesale, factory-direct pricing. 9 WL series sizes WL1204-WL5020, IP67/MIL-STD-810H certified, MOQ 50, 12h quote, 25-day delivery to 47 countries.

Dustproof uav-battery-case Testing: Beyond Design Intent

Most Dustproof uav-battery-case marketing claims do not survive a real-world drop test. Our cases do — because we test every batch to the same standard we publish, not to a 'design intent'.

Model Comparison: Which WL Series for Dustproof uav-battery-case?

For Dustproof uav-battery-case, the WL series splits into Small (WL1204-1504), Medium (WL1905-2808), and Large (WL3812-5020). Within each tier, 2-3 models vary in width and depth. We help you choose during the 12h quote consultation, but the table below is the reference.

ModelOuter (mm)Inner (mm)Weight (g)MaterialSize Class
WL2005 195×170×46 mm 190×135×40 mm 175 g PP Mini Drone
WL3812 380×320×120 mm 365×280×110 mm 1100 g PP+GF DJI Mavic Series
WL5020 500×400×200 mm 480×360×185 mm 2400 g PP+GF DJI Inspire 2/3

The most common model for "Dustproof uav-battery-case" buyers is the WL2005 (195×170×46 mm OD, 175 g empty weight, PP body).

Why Foam Density Matters for Dustproof uav-battery-case

Cheap protective cases use 15 kg/m³ foam that bottoms out after 6 months. Our Dustproof uav-battery-case uses 25 kg/m³ foam rated for 5+ year use. The difference is in the cell structure: 25 kg/m³ cells rebound after compression, 15 kg/m³ cells do not. We have tested both. The cheaper foam fails.

The shell is rated IP67 ingress protection and validated to MIL-STD-810H Method 516.8 (26 drops at 1.5m). Temperature range is -30 ~ +70 °C. The automatic pressure-equalization valve keeps the seal intact during air transport and at altitude. Latch is a double-throw design rated for 5,000 open/close cycles. All units are 100% inspected for wall thickness uniformity, latch engagement, and foam adhesion before shipping.

What Equipment Fits in Dustproof uav-battery-case

Common equipment we have designed Dustproof uav-battery-case foam layouts for, based on real customer projects since 2014: DSLR + 2-3 lenses, mirrorless kits, cinema cameras with matte box + monitor, drones (DJI Mavic/Phantom/Inspire) with 5 batteries, broadcast lighting kits, military optics, medical devices.

Dustproof uav-battery-case Selection: Per-Profile Recommendations

For Dustproof uav-battery-case: filmmakers should prioritize WL2808-WL5020 with custom foam. Drone operators: WL2005-WL2808 with battery cavities. Broadcast: WL3812-WL5020 with monitor + cable management. Military: WL3812-WL5020 with PP+GF and IP67. Medical: WL1504-WL2808 with anti-microbial foam.

For alternatives: soft padded bags (¥50–200, $7–30) are cheaper but offer no real protection and last 6 months. Aluminum hard cases ($80–300) are heavier, prone to denting, and 2–4× the price. Carbon fiber cases ($300+) are overkill for 95% of B2B use cases. Our PP/PC engineering cases hit the sweet spot: 90% of the protection of aluminum at 30% of the weight and 50% of the cost, with 10-year typical service life.

Dustproof uav-battery-case After-Sales Support

After Dustproof uav-battery-case ships: (1) We send QC photos before shipment. (2) Lot certificate with serial numbers. (3) 90-day defect replacement. (4) Foam re-cut service for equipment changes. (5) 5-year case body warranty. (6) Tooling stored 3 years for easy reorder.

Why Choose KeXinMaterials

If a competitor claims IP67 but cannot produce a third-party certificate, ask them why. We always can.

Key Specifications

Ingress Protection
IP67
Drop Test (MIL-STD-810H)
1.5m / 26 cycles
Temperature Range
-30 ~ +70 °C
Latch Type
Double-Throw Latch
Pressure Valve
Automatic Pressure Equalization
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, ROHS, CE, FCC, IP67

Why Source Directly from KeXinMaterials

Established 2014. 13,000 sqm factory in Fusha Industrial Park, Shenzhen, Guangdong. 12 production lines, 60+ injection molding machines, 100+ employees, 20+ patents. Monthly capacity 80,000 units. Annual export revenue 8M+ USD to 47 countries.

Direct from the OEM. Unlike trading companies or sourcing agents who add 15–40% markup and disappear after delivery, KeXinMaterials handles everything in-house: mold development, injection molding, foam CNC cutting, QC testing, export documentation. Our 2024 buyer survey showed 87% repeat-order rate and 0.3% defect rate across 47 countries.

Bulk Pricing Reference (FOB Shenzhen)

QuantityUnit PriceDiscountLead TimeSample
50-99 pcsUSD 13.81—20 daysFree (pay shipping)
100-199 pcsUSD 12.215% off25 daysFree (pay shipping)
200-499 pcsUSD 10.6210% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
500-999 pcsUSD 9.5615% off30 daysFree (pay shipping)
1000+ pcsUSD 8.5020% off35-45 daysFree (pay shipping)

Reference price for WL2005 (195×170×46 mm). Custom sizes, colors, foam add 5–30%. Quote valid 30 days.

Quick Reference Infographic

Dustproof uav-battery-case: Lab Test Certificate Reference

[ Infographic — generation in progress ]

Visual summary of the key specifications. Print-friendly for buyer reference.

Product Video: Dustproof uav-battery-case

📹 Video — Coming Soon
Dustproof uav-battery-case lab test footage: water submersion, drop test, temperature chamber
📧 Request Video

📹 60-second factory + product walkthrough. Dustproof uav-battery-case lab test footage: water submersion, drop test, temperature chamber

Frequently Asked Questions

Is your Dustproof uav-battery-case rating real or marketing?

All IP ratings are third-party tested by SGS, TUV, or Intertek at our lab in Shenzhen, Guangdong. We test every new mold design to IP67 and select models to IP68. Test certificates are dated and serialized.

What does MIL-STD-810H mean for Dustproof uav-battery-case?

MIL-STD-810H is the US Department of Defense test standard. Our cases pass Method 501.7 (high +70°C), 502.7 (low -40°C), 514.8 (vibration), 516.8 (26 drops at 1.2m), 506.6 (rain / water penetration). Used by armed forces in 30+ countries.

What certifications do you hold?

ISO 9001:2015, ROHS, CE, FCC, IP67/IP68, MIL-STD-810H, UN 3480 (LiPo battery transport), WHO PQS pre-qualification (medical), REACH. All renewed annually and available as PDF.

How do you test Dustproof uav-battery-case?

5-stage QC: 100% surface resistance / dimensional check, 26 drops at 1.2m + water submersion, -40 to +80°C × 12 cycles, 5,000 latch cycles, 1,000 pressure valve cycles. Lot certificates traceable by serial number.

What's the difference between IP67 and IP68?

Both protect against dust (6 = dust-tight). IP67 = submersible 1m / 30 min. IP68 = submersible beyond 1m (typically 3-5m) / continuous. IP68 costs ~15% more due to reinforced seals and pressure valves.

Related Resources

Get a 12-Hour Quote for Dustproof uav-battery-case

Free 5-day prototyping. ISO 9001 factory-direct. Ships to 47 countries.